Eight Liskow Attorneys named Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year” and Fifty-Two Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America, BL Rankings, LLC, 2019

08.15.18

Liskow & Lewis is pleased to announce the lawyers listed in the 2019 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America, BL Rankings, LLC.

Eight Liskow & Lewis lawyers are listed as “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective areas of practice:

George Arceneaux III - Oil and Gas Law

S. Gene Fendler - Admiralty and Maritime Law

Gene W. Lafitte - Oil and Gas Law

James N. Mansfield III - Energy Law

Thomas J. McGoey II - Litigation – Labor and Employment

Leon J. Reymond III -  Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Lawrence P. Simon, Jr. - Natural Resources Law

John M. Wilson - Litigation - Environmental

Only a single attorney in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is honored as a “Lawyer of the Year.” Selections for this honor are based on voting averages received during Best Lawyers peer review assessments. This designation reflects a high level of respect an attorney has earned among his or her peers regarding abilities, professionalism, and integrity.

Additionally, fifty-two Liskow & Lewis lawyers were recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 Edition:

Donald R. Abaunza, Admiralty and Maritime Law

Marguerite L. Adams, Real Estate Law, Trusts and Estates

Robert S. Angelico, Tax Law

John C. Anjier, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Securities, Securities / Capital Markets Law

George Arceneaux III, Litigation – Environmental, Oil and Gas Law

Wm. Blake Bennett, Banking and Finance Law, Gaming Law

James L. Breaux, Real Estate Law

James A. Brown, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Louis E. Buatt, Environmental Law

Brian W. Capell, Energy Law

Michael P. Cash, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

George Denegre, Jr., Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Securities

Thomas P. Diaz, Admiralty and Maritime Law

Billy J. Domingue, Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

James C. Exnicios, Tax Law

S. Gene Fendler, Admiralty and Maritime Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Joseph C. Giglio, Jr., Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Don K. Haycraft, Admiralty and Maritime Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Joseph P. Hebert, Energy Regulatory Law

Shannon Skelton Holtzman, Commercial Litigation

R. Keith Jarrett, Admiralty and Maritime Law

Greg L. Johnson, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Matt Jones, Energy Law

Philip K. Jones, Jr., Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Paul C. Kitziger, Real Estate Law

Cheryl Mollere Kornick, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Gene W. Lafitte, Antitrust Law, Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law

David W. Leefe, Admiralty and Maritime Law, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Marilyn C. Maloney, Banking and Finance Law, Energy Law, Real Estate Law, Trademark Law

James N. Mansfield III, Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law

Thomas J. McGoey II, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Robert B. McNeal, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Oil and Gas Law

Joe B. Norman, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law

William W. Pugh, Admiralty and Maritime Law

Gary Rachlin, Real Estate Law

Devin C. Reid, Admiralty and Maritime Law

Carol W. Reisman, Commercial Litigation

David L. Reisman, Admiralty and Maritime Law

Leon J. Reymond III, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Leon J. Reymond, Jr., Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Jamie D. Rhymes, Litigation – Environmental, Oil and Gas Law

April Rolen-Ogden, Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law

Kelly T. Scalise, Admiralty and Maritime Law

Scott C. Seiler, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Lawrence P. Simon, Jr., Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law

Randye C. Snyder, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

David J. Weiner, Real Estate Law

Charles B. Wilmore, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

John M. Wilson, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental

Brett D. Wise, Admiralty and Maritime Law

John D. Wogan, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Trusts and Estates

Andrew Wooley, Commercial Litigation, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation. Almost 87,000 industry leading lawyers are eligible to vote (from around the world), and we have received almost 10 million evaluations on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world. For the 2019 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, 7.8 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in almost 60,000 leading lawyers being included in the new edition. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."