Fifty-Seven Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America, BL Rankings, LLC, 2020 Edition

8.15.19

Liskow & Lewis is pleased to announce fifty-seven lawyers are listed in the 2020 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America, BL Rankings, LLC.

Seven Liskow & Lewis lawyers are listed as the “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective area of practice. Only a single attorney in each practice area and designated metropolitan area recieves this recognition.  Those recognized as the “Lawyer of the Year” include:

Marguerite L. Adams – Trusts and Estates
William Blake Bennett – Banking and Finance Law
Michael P. Cash – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Greg L. Johnson – Environmental Law
Philip K. Jones, Jr. – Litigation – Bankruptcy
Joe B. Norman – Energy Law
Lawrence P. Simon, Jr. – Oil and Gas Law

The fifty-seven lawyers listed in the 2020 Best Lawyers Edition include:

Donald R. Abaunza – Admiralty and Maritime Law

Marguerite L. Adams – Real Estate Law; Trusts and Estates

Paul M. Adkins – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Oil and Gas Law

Robert S. Angelico – Tax Law

John C. Anjier – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities; Securities / Capital Markets Law

George Arceneaux III – Litigation – Environmental; Oil and Gas Law

Kelly Becker – Energy Law

Wm. Blake Bennett – Banking and Finance Law; Gaming Law

James L. Breaux – Real Estate Law

James A. Brown – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Louis E. Buatt – Environmental Law

Brian W. Capell – Energy Law

Michael P. Cash – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Julie Chauvin – Commercial Finance Law

George Denegre, Jr. – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Securities

Thomas P. Diaz – Admiralty and Maritime Law

Billy J. Domingue – Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Finance Law; Corporate Law; Real Estate Law

James C. Exnicios – Tax Law

S. Gene Fendler – Admiralty and Maritime Law; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Joseph C. Giglio, Jr. – Corporate Law; Real Estate Law

Don K. Haycraft – Admiralty and Maritime Law; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Joseph P. Hebert – Energy Regulatory Law

Shannon Skelton Holtzman – Commercial Litigation

R. Keith Jarrett – Admiralty and Maritime Law

Greg L. Johnson – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Matt Jones – Energy Law

Philip K. Jones, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Paul C. Kitziger – Real Estate Law

Cheryl Mollere Kornick – Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Gene W. Lafitte – Antitrust Law; Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law

James Lapeze – Energy Law

David W. Leefe – Admiralty and Maritime Law; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Marilyn C. Maloney – Banking and Finance Law, Energy Law, Real Estate Law, Trademark Law

James N. Mansfield III – Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law

Thomas J. McGoey II – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Robert B. McNeal – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Oil and Gas Law

Joe B. Norman – Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law

William W. Pugh – Admiralty and Maritime Law

Gary Rachlin – Real Estate Law

Devin C. Reid – Admiralty and Maritime Law

Carol W. Reisman – Commercial Litigation

David L. Reisman – Admiralty and Maritime Law

Leon J. Reymond III – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Leon J. Reymond, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Real Estate Law

Jamie D. Rhymes – Litigation – Environmental; Oil and Gas Law

April Rolen-Ogden – Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law

Michael D. Rubenstein – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Kelly T. Scalise – Admiralty and Maritime Law

Scott C. Seiler – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Lawrence P. Simon, Jr. – Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law

Randye C. Snyder – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

David J. Weiner – Real Estate Law

Charles B. Wilmore – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

John M. Wilson – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental

Brett D. Wise – Admiralty and Maritime Law

John D. Wogan – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Trusts and Estates

Andrew Wooley – Commercial Litigation, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation.