85 Liskow Lawyers Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2023

8.18.22

Liskow is pleased to announce that 85 lawyers are included in the 2023 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©. Seven of these lawyers are listed as the “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective area of practice. Only a single attorney in each practice area and designated metropolitan area receives this recognition. Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence.

Those recognized as the “Lawyer of the Year” include:

  • George Arceneaux III - Litigation - Environmental (Lafayette)
  • Matt Jones - Energy Law (Baton Rouge)
  • James Lapeze - Litigation - Environmental (New Orleans)
  • Jeffrey Lieberman - Energy Law (Lafayette)
  • Anthony Marino - Energy Law (New Orleans)
  • Carey Menasco - Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants (New Orleans)
  • April Rolen-Ogden - Oil and Gas Law (Lafayette)

Those recognized in the 2023 The Best Lawyers in America list include:

  • Donald Abaunza - Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Neil Abramson - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Marguerite Adams - Real Estate Law and Trusts and Estates
  • Paul Adkins - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Environmental, and Oil and Gas Law
  • Robert Angelico - Tax Law
  • John Anjier - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Securities, and Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • George Arceneaux III - Litigation - Environmental and Oil and Gas Law
  • Erin Bambrick - Energy Law
  • Kelly Brechtel Becker - Appellate Practice, Energy Law, Litigation - Environmental, and Oil and Gas Law
  • Blake Bennett - Banking and Finance Law and Gaming Law
  • Nora Bilbro - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • James Breaux - Real Estate Law
  • Lauren Bridges - Environmental Law
  • James Brown - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, and Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Laura Brown - Litigation - Environmental
  • Louis Buatt - Environmental Law
  • Brian Capell - Energy Law
  • Michael Cash - Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, and Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Julie Chauvin - Commercial Finance Law and Commercial Transactions / UCC Law
  • Hunter Chauvin - Energy Law
  • Ryan Christiansen - Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
  • George Denegre, Jr. - Commercial Litigation and Litigation - Securities
  • Thomas Diaz - Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Billy Domingue - Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Kathleen Doody - Energy Law and Oil and Gas Law
  • James Exnicios - Tax Law
  • Jonathan Fox - Energy Law and Litigation - Environmental
  • Joseph Giglio, Jr. - Corporate Law and Real Estate Law
  • Michael Golemi - Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Jana Grauberger - Energy Law
  • Joseph Hebert - Energy Regulatory Law
  • Shannon Skelton Holtzman - Commercial Litigation and Litigation - Construction
  • R. Keith Jarrett - Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Greg Johnson - Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental
  • Brian Johnson - Real Estate Law
  • Matt Jones - Energy Law
  • Philip Jones, Jr. - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Paul Kitziger - Real Estate Law
  • Cheryl Kornick - Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Litigation and Controversy - Tax, and Tax Law
  • James Lapeze - Energy Law, Litigation - Environmental, and Oil and Gas Law
  • Mark Latham - Admiralty and Maritime Law and Environmental Law
  • Amy Allums Lee - Litigation - Environmental and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • David Leefe - Admiralty and Maritime Law and Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeffrey Lieberman - Energy Law
  • Marilyn Maloney - Banking and Finance Law, Energy Law, and Real Estate Law
  • James Mansfield III - Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, and Oil and Gas Law
  • Anthony Marino - Energy Law and Oil and Gas Law
  • Thomas McGoey II - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark McNamara - Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, and Oil and Gas Law
  • Robert McNeal - Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, and Oil and Gas Law
  • Carey Menasco - Commercial Litigation and Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • William Pugh - Admiralty and Maritime Law, Energy Law, and Oil and Gas Law
  • Devin Reid - Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • David Reisman - Admiralty and Maritime Law and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Carol Reisman - Commercial Litigation
  • Jerome Reso, Jr. - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Nonprofit / Charities Law, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates
  • Leon Reymond III - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jamie Rhymes - Energy Law, Litigation - Environmental, and Oil and Gas Law
  • Shawn Rhymes - Energy Law
  • Leon Rittenberg III - Nonprofit / Charities Law, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates
  • April Rolen-Ogden - Energy Law and Oil and Gas Law
  • John Rouchell - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Elder Law, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates
  • Michael Rubenstein - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Kelly Scalise - Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • William Schwartz - Admiralty and Maritime Law and Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Scott Seiler - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants and Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Lawrence Simon, Jr. - Natural Resources Law and Oil and Gas Law
  • Randye Snyder - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Raymond Waid - Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • David Weiner - Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth Wheeler - Energy Law
  • Stephen Wiegand - Energy Law and Oil and Gas Law
  • Jill Willhoft - Commercial Litigation
  • Charles Wilmore - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants and Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • John Wilson - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, and Litigation - Environmental
  • Joseph Wilson - Trusts and Estates
  • Brett Wise - Admiralty and Maritime Law

Those recognized in the 2023 Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America™

  • Alex Baynham - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Mark R. Deethardt - Energy Law
  • Rebecca Guidry - Energy Law
  • Michael Ishee - Energy Law
  • Caleb Madere - Energy Law
  • Kendra Merchant - Tax Law
  • Trinity Morale - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jody Schisel-Meslin - Transportation Law