73 Lawyers Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2022 Edition

8.19.21

Liskow & Lewis is pleased to announce seventy-three lawyers are listed in the 2022 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America.  Eight of these lawyers are listed as the “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective area of practice. Only a single attorney in each practice area and designated metropolitan area receives this recognition.

Those recognized as the “Lawyer of the Year” include:

Brian W. Capell - Energy Law
Jamie D. Rhymes - Oil and Gas Law
James A. Brown - Litigation - Trusts and Estates
James E. Lapeze - Oil and Gas Law
John C. Anjier - Securities / Capital Markets Law
Leon J. Reymond III - Corporate Law
R. Keith Jarrett - Admiralty and Maritime Law
Robert B. McNeal - Litigation – Environmental

The seventy-three lawyers named to the 2022 The Best Lawyers in America list include:

Paul M. Adkins— Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Oil and Gas Law
Matt Jones— Energy Law
Michael P. Cash— Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Michael A. Golemi— Admiralty and Maritime Law
Marilyn C. Maloney— Banking and Finance Law; Energy Law; Real Estate Law
William W. Pugh— Admiralty and Maritime Law; Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law
Michael D. Rubenstein— Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Robert L. Theriot— Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law
David J. Weiner— Real Estate Law
George Arceneaux III— Litigation – Environmental; Oil and Gas Law
Brian W. Capell— Energy Law
Julie Chauvin— Commercial Finance Law; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law
Billy J. Domingue— Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Finance Law; Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
Joseph C. Giglio, Jr.— Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
Joseph P. Hebert— Energy Regulatory Law
Jeffrey Lieberman— Energy Law
James N. Mansfield III— Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law
Jamie D. Rhymes— Litigation – Environmental; Oil and Gas Law
April Rolen-Ogden— Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law
Lawrence P. Simon, Jr.— Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law
Donald R. Abaunza— Admiralty and Maritime Law
Neil C. Abramson— Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Marguerite L. Adams— Real Estate Law; Trusts and Estates
Robert S. Angelico— Tax Law
John C. Anjier— Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities; Securities / Capital Markets Law
Kelly Brechtel Becker— Appellate Practice; Energy Law
William Blake Bennett— Banking and Finance Law; Gaming Law
Nora B. Bilbro   — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
James L. Breaux— Real Estate Law
Lauren R. Bridges— Environmental Law
James A. Brown— Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants
Laura S. Brown— Litigation – Environmental
Louis E. Buatt— Environmental Law
Ryan T. Christiansen— Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
George Denegre, Jr.— Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Securities
Thomas P. Diaz— Admiralty and Maritime Law
James C. Exnicios— Tax Law
Jonathan Fox— Litigation - Environmental
Shannon Skelton Holtzman— Commercial Litigation
R. Keith Jarrett— Admiralty and Maritime Law
Greg L. Johnson— Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
Philip K. Jones, Jr.— Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Paul C. Kitziger— Real Estate Law
Cheryl M. Kornick— Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
James E. Lapeze— Energy Law; Litigation – Environmental; Oil and Gas Law
Mark D. Latham— Admiralty and Maritime Law; Environmental Law
David W. Leefe— Admiralty and Maritime Law; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
Anthony Marino— Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law
Thomas J. McGoey II— Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Mark L. McNamara— Energy Law; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Oil and Gas Law
Robert B. McNeal— Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Oil and Gas Law
Carey L. Menasco— Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
Devin C. Reid— Admiralty and Maritime Law
Carol W. Reisman— Commercial Litigation
David L. Reisman— Admiralty and Maritime Law; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
Leon J. Reymond III— Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Kelly T. Scalise— Admiralty and Maritime Law
Scott C. Seiler— Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Randye C. Snyder— Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Raymond T. Waid— Admiralty and Maritime Law
Elizabeth Wheeler— Energy Law
Charles B. Wilmore— Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
John M. Wilson— Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Environmental
Joseph T. Wilson— Trusts and Estates
Brett D. Wise— Admiralty and Maritime Law

Eight lawyers were listed as "Ones to Watch":

Elizabeth M. Byrne— Energy Law
Brett A. Holubeck— Litigation - Labor and Employment
Chauntelle R. Wood— Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Rebecca M. Guidry— Energy Law
Michael H. Ishee— Energy Law
Caleb J. Madere— Energy Law
Alex J. Baynham— Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
Mark R. Deethardt— Energy Law